f8krc_mpscorder.htm
[…] 20.    The General Counsel of the Missouri Public Service Commission “represent[s] and appear[s] for the commission in all actions and proceedings involving any question under this or any other law, or under or in reference to any act, order, decision or proceeding of the commission . . .”125  In this matter the General Counsel represents the position of the Staff of the Missouri Public Service Commission (“Staff”).
 
 
_________________________
 
123 Section 386.710(2); Commission Rules 4 CSR 240-2.010(16) and 2.040(2).
 
124 Section 386.710(3); Commission Rules 4 CSR 240-2.010(16) and 2.040(2). Public Counsel “shall consider in exercising his discretion the importance and the extent of the public interest involved and whether that interest would be adequately represented without the action of his office. If the public counsel determines that there are conflicting public interests involved in a particular matter, he may choose to represent one such interest based upon the considerations of this section, to represent no interest in that matter, or to represent one interest and certify to the director of the department of economic development that there is a significant public interest which he cannot represent without creating a conflict of interest and which will not be protected by any party to the proceeding.” Id.
 
125 Section 386.071; Commission Rules 4 CSR 240-2.010(8) and 2.040(1).