f8krc_mpscorder.htm
[…] partnership and person, their lessees, trustees or receivers appointed by any
court whatsoever, other than a railroad, light rail or street railroad
corporation generating electricity solely for railroad, light rail or street
railroad purposes or for the use of its tenants and not for sale to others,
owning, operating, controlling or managing any electric plant except where
electricity is generated or distributed by the producer solely on or through
private property for railroad, light rail or street railroad purposes or for its
own use or the use of its tenants and not for sale to others.
Section
386.020(42) defines "public utility" as including “every . . .
electrical corporation . . . as [this term is] defined in this
section, and each thereof is hereby declared to be a public utility and to be
subject to the jurisdiction, control and regulation of the commission and to the
provisions of this chapter.”
KCPL is
an “electrical corporation” and a “public utility,” as defined in
Sections 386.020(15) and (42), and is subject to the jurisdiction,
supervision, and control of the Commission under Chapters 386 and 393
of the Missouri Revised Statutes. Aquila is an “electrical