f8krc_mpscorder.htm
[…] In making its findings of fact, the Commission is mindful that it is required, pursuant to Section 386.420.2, after a hearing, to "make a report in writing in respect thereto, which shall state the conclusion of the commission, together with its decision, order or require­ment in the premises."  Because Section 386.420 does not explain what constitutes adequate findings of fact to support the agency’s decision, Missouri courts have turned to Section 536.090, which applies to "every decision and order in a contested case," to fill in the gaps of Section 386.420.56 Section 536.090 provides, in pertinent part:

Every decision and order in a contested case shall be in writing, and . . . the decision . . . shall include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law.  The findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order.
 
Missouri courts have not adopted a bright-line standard for determining the adequacy of findings of fact.57 Nonetheless, the following formulation is often cited: