f8krc_mpscorder.htm
[…] Section 386.020(42) defines "public utility" as including “every . . . electrical corporation . . . as [this term is] defined in this section, and each thereof is hereby declared to be a public utility and to be subject to the jurisdiction, control and regulation of the commission and to the provisions of this chapter.”

KCPL is an “electrical corporation” and a “public utility,” as defined in Sections 386.020(15) and (42), and is subject to the jurisdiction, supervision, and control of the Commission under Chapters 386 and 393 of the Missouri Revised Statutes.